Tough conditions test the stamina of young sailors at RMYC Dinghy Ranking Regatta

22 May 2018

The Royal Malta Yacht Club hosted the RMYC Dinghy Ranking Regatta, one of the eight ranking events falling under the auspices of the Malta Sailing Federation, over the weekend.

The Regatta welcomed nearly fifty boats representing Birzebbugia Sailing Club, Malta Young Sailors Club, Royal Malta Yacht Club and Vikings Sailing Club and sailors competed in the Optimist (Open, Cadet, Novice), RS Fevas, Laser Radial, Topper, Bugs and a Handicap Class consisting of 29er and Laser 16 categories. 

Racing took place in Marsamxett Harbour which offered some shelter from the tough weather conditions, compliments of North Easterly winds and swells that hit the islands over the weekend. In order to cater for these conditions the initial course was modified to ensure the best, and safest sailing conditions.

Nevertheless, despite the tough conditions on day one of races, all classes were able to take part.  The challenging conditions were a true test of stamina for the younger sailors especially the novice ones and those racing on the Club’s Bugs.   The second day of racing saw a delay in the start due to the adverse weather conditions.  In the end, racing started with only the Optimist and RS Feva Classes being able to take part and completed all their scheduled races.  The prevailing conditions were considered to be unsafe for the novice classes.  

 “The Royal Malta Yacht Club is grateful for the support shown by other local Clubs, in particular the coaches and sailors who took part as well as all the officials and volunteers who provided key logistical support and Race Management duties. Special thanks go to Transport Malta for facilitating the possibility of racing in Marsamxett Harbour” – Godwin Zammit, Commodore – Royal Malta Yacht Club

“We are very pleased to see that the adverse weather conditions did not deter the spirit of our young sailors, who braved the elements and showed great stamina and determination to produce some very interesting sailing”, Robert Ciantar, Hon. Secretary – Royal Malta Yacht Club

The RMYC Dinghy Ranking Regatta, which was supported by Gauci Borda Co. Ltd., was closed off with a Prize Giving ceremony which was presided over by Her Excellency Marie Louise Coleiro Preca, President of Malta and Royal Malta Yacht Club Patron.  During her visit, Ms. Coleiro Preca was warmly welcomed by the young crews and also had the opportunity to learn more about the Club’s efforts towards the development of sailing amongst youths mainly through its Sailing School and initiatives such as the Dinghy Regatta which had just taken place.

Results

Optimist – Open Category

1st Place – Richard Schultheis (Malta Young Sailors)

2nd Place – Saul Vassallo (Malta Young Sailors)

3rd Place – Antonio Gasperi (Malta Young Sailors)

Optimist – Cadet

1st Place – Shawn Aquilina (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

2nd Place – Ben Vassallo (Malta Young Sailors)

3rd Place – Ryder Croft (Malta Young Sailors)

Optimist – Novice

1st Place – Eric Pace (Malta Young Sailors)

2nd Place – Emily Fenech (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

3rd Place – Thomas Zahra (Birzebbugia Sailing Club) 

Topper Class

1st Place – Alberto Balatti Mizzanice (Vikings Sailing Club)

2nd Place - Sonja Stellini (Vikings Sailing Club)

3rd Place – Andrei Lugovoi (Vikings Sailing Club)

Bugs

1st Place – Kyran Tyler Busuttil (Royal Malta Yacht Club)

2nd Place – Luca Sartori & Adele Ramm-Ericsson (Royal Malta Yacht Club)

RS Feva

1st Place – Michaela Mifsud / Dasha Attard (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

2nd Place – Neil Farrugia Vella / Laura Zammit (Birzebbugia Sailing Club)

3rd Place – Vanya Ramm- Ericsson / Maya Delin (Royal Malta Yacht Club)

Laser Radial

1st Place – Nethra Kumanan

2nd Place – Emma Crane

3rd Place – Jake McMahon

Handicap Class (29er / Laser 16)

1st Place – Victoria & Antonia Schultheis (Malta Young Sailors Club)

2nd Place – Dylan Portanier / Jake Edward Attard (Vikings Sailing Club)

 

Photo Credit: Andrea Schultheis